Privacy Policy


JPS Agroiva Pvt Ltd (“JAPL”) is the owner of the brand Agroivaand the website www.agroiva.com,www.agroiva.in and Agroiva mobile application (”The Site”). JAPL respects your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how JAPL uses and protects any information that you give JAPL when you use this website.

JAPL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should JAPL ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

As a visitor to the Site/ Customer you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by the Site you agree to the collection and use of your data by JAPL in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically on company’s Website.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1.Personally Identifiable Information and other Information Collection

When you use our Website, JAPL collect and store your personal information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience to our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so JAPL collect personal information from you that JAPL consider necessary for achieving this purpose of ours.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, JAPL indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. JAPL may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. JAPL use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

JAPL use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. JAPL offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

JAPL also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. JAPL do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, JAPL collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, JAPL collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, JAPL will collect that information you provide to us. JAPL retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, JAPL may collect such information into a file specific to you.

JAPL collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. JAPL do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

3.Sharing of personal information

JAPL may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

JAPL may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. JAPL may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

JAPL and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should JAPL (or JAPL assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Choices available with you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, JAPL have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although JAPL will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that JAPL will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

5.Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The Siteis not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6.Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, JAPL offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession JAPL adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If JAPL decide to change our privacy policy, JAPL will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information JAPL collect, how JAPL use it, and under what circumstances JAPL disclose it.

8.You correct inaccuracies in the information

To correct or update any information you have provided, the Site allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details you can send an e-mail to:

9.Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

JPS Agroiva Private Limited, Ward No 1 Sadulgarh, Mansa, Punjab – 151507

Phone: +91-9958493084

Email: info.agroiva@gmail.com

Time: Mon to Fir (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM)

10.Questions?

Please Contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement on the above address.

JPS Agroiva Private Limited, Ward No 1 Sadulgarh, Mansa, Punjab – 151507

Phone: +91-9958493084

Email: info.agroiva@gmail.com

Time: Mon to Fir (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM)